All foreigners intending to enter in Italy must provide the documentation required to justify the reasons and duration of their stay.

In some cases you need a visa, application which can be made at the Italian Diplomatic and Consular Representations in your country of residence.

Detailed information on getting visa is available on the Italian Ministry for Foreign Affairs website.